April 11, 2022

Privacy Statement

Camber's principles of privacy

By

Camber

At Camber, protecting our clients’ privacy is an essential element of the business we conduct. As part of our business operations, Camber must collect personal information when an individual or organization elects to do business with us.  

Camber’s principles of privacy

We collect only what we need, use it only as prescribed, control how that information is disclosed, and, above all, ensure it is kept in the strictest confidence. The principles we adhere to ensure the personal information entrusted to us is treated with the utmost confidentiality and in compliance with Federal and Provincial privacy legislation – PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada), PIPA (Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta).

Protect

We do our utmost to protect the personal information entrusted to us. Our people, partners, processes, and systems provide security safeguards appropriate the sensitivity of our clients’ information.

Control

Clients have control over, and access to, their information. Camber will retain personal information for only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the service. Upon request, Camber will provide access to any information collected, and detail the use and disclosure of that information.

Consent

Client consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law.

Collect

We collect only the information we need, and use it only as intended. If additional information is needed, it is obtained directly from our clients. We will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use, or disclose personal information at, or before, the time the information is collected.

Contact Us

Any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed to our Chief Compliance Officer:

          By Mail:
          
Chief Compliance Officer
          Camber Capital Corp.
          1900, 333-7th Ave SW
          Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 2Z1

          By E-mail:
          CamberHQ@camberco.ca